Tokenomics · draft
FPT
The proposed token for Firstprint: rewards for good calls, a bond for market creators, and a share of the protocol’s fees.
Draft proposal. FPT has not been issued and is not for sale. Every number on this page may change before any launch. Today Firstprint is a free points game, and TestFPT is a test token with no value.
Overview
- Total supply
- 1,000,000,000
- Network
- Solana
- Standard
- Token-2022
- At launch
- ≈9.3%
The supply is fixed at one billion FPT. There is no inflation and no mint after launch: rewards come from the community allocation, and buy-backs from the fee reduce circulating supply over time. Under 10% of the supply is unlocked at launch; team, investor and advisor tokens are locked for a year.
Allocation
- Community rewards30%
- Early community5%
- Ecosystem & partners12%
- Liquidity5%
- Treasury13%
- Team15%
- Investors17%
- Advisors3%
| Group | Share | FPT | Vesting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community rewards | 30% | 300,000,000 | 48 months linear |
| Early community | 5% | 50,000,000 | 50% at launch, 6 months linear |
| Ecosystem & partners | 12% | 120,000,000 | 10% at launch, 36 months linear |
| Liquidity | 5% | 50,000,000 | Unlocked at launch |
| Treasury | 13% | 130,000,000 | 5% at launch, 48 months linear |
| Team | 15% | 150,000,000 | 12-month cliff, 36 months linear |
| Investors | 17% | 170,000,000 | 12-month cliff, 24 months linear |
| Advisors | 3% | 30,000,000 | 12-month cliff, 24 months linear |
Over half the supply (community rewards, the early community, ecosystem and liquidity) goes to the people who use, build on and grow Firstprint.
Vesting and unlocks
Share of the total supply unlocked each month after launch (TGE), by group:
Everything is unlocked by month 48. Locked tokens are held in on-chain vesting accounts, so anyone can check the schedule.
Utility
Rewards for good calls
Streaks, tournaments and leaderboard seasons pay out in FPT from the community allocation, weighted toward accurate players rather than volume.
Market-creation bond
Anyone creating a market locks FPT as a bond. It is returned when the market settles cleanly and can be cut if the market is cancelled through the creator’s fault.
Share of the fee
Staked FPT receives the tokens bought back with part of the market fee, plus Pro features and higher reward multipliers.
A say in the rules
Holders vote on which tokens get markets, outcome thresholds, the fee split and treasury grants.
Fee flows
On value-backed markets, where permitted, each pool pays a 4% fee. It is split three ways:
Paying fees in FPT earns a discount. Off-chain revenue (featured markets, data and Pro memberships) goes to the treasury, and part of it can fund further buy-backs by governance vote.
Rewards and emissions
The 30% community allocation is released over four years on a declining schedule, so early seasons are the most rewarding:
| Year | Share of community pool | FPT |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 40% | 120,000,000 |
| Year 2 | 30% | 90,000,000 |
| Year 3 | 20% | 60,000,000 |
| Year 4 | 10% | 30,000,000 |
The unlock chart above shows this allocation released evenly for simplicity; the actual emission follows this declining schedule.
TestFPT
TestFPT, which players earn today on Solana’s test network, is not FPT and has no value. What happens to TestFPT will be shared in the future. Nothing about it is promised today, and accounts found farming with fake or duplicate accounts are excluded from any future program.
Governance
At launch the core team runs the protocol, with the treasury in a multi-signature wallet. Control of market policy, fee parameters and treasury grants moves to FPT holders in stages as the protocol matures.
Disclaimer
This page describes a proposal that may change or never happen. It is not an offer to sell, or a solicitation to buy, any token or security, and it is not financial advice. FPT would only be offered where it is legal to do so. Firstprint is currently a free game; points and TestFPT have no cash value. Read the whitepaper and the terms of use.