Firstprint Launch app

Tokenomics · draft

FPT

The proposed token for Firstprint: rewards for good calls, a bond for market creators, and a share of the protocol’s fees.

⚠︎

Draft proposal. FPT has not been issued and is not for sale. Every number on this page may change before any launch. Today Firstprint is a free points game, and TestFPT is a test token with no value.

Overview

Total supply
1,000,000,000
Network
Solana
Standard
Token-2022
At launch
≈9.3%

The supply is fixed at one billion FPT. There is no inflation and no mint after launch: rewards come from the community allocation, and buy-backs from the fee reduce circulating supply over time. Under 10% of the supply is unlocked at launch; team, investor and advisor tokens are locked for a year.

Allocation

Community rewards: 30% Early community: 5% Ecosystem & partners: 12% Liquidity: 5% Treasury: 13% Team: 15% Investors: 17% Advisors: 3%
1BFPT
  • Community rewards30%
  • Early community5%
  • Ecosystem & partners12%
  • Liquidity5%
  • Treasury13%
  • Team15%
  • Investors17%
  • Advisors3%
GroupShareFPTVesting
Community rewards30%300,000,00048 months linear
Early community5%50,000,00050% at launch, 6 months linear
Ecosystem & partners12%120,000,00010% at launch, 36 months linear
Liquidity5%50,000,000Unlocked at launch
Treasury13%130,000,0005% at launch, 48 months linear
Team15%150,000,00012-month cliff, 36 months linear
Investors17%170,000,00012-month cliff, 24 months linear
Advisors3%30,000,00012-month cliff, 24 months linear

Over half the supply (community rewards, the early community, ecosystem and liquidity) goes to the people who use, build on and grow Firstprint.

Vesting and unlocks

Share of the total supply unlocked each month after launch (TGE), by group:

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% TGE M12 M24 M36 M48 Community rewards Early community Ecosystem & partners Liquidity Treasury Team Investors Advisors

Everything is unlocked by month 48. Locked tokens are held in on-chain vesting accounts, so anyone can check the schedule.

Utility

PLAY

Rewards for good calls

Streaks, tournaments and leaderboard seasons pay out in FPT from the community allocation, weighted toward accurate players rather than volume.

CREATE

Market-creation bond

Anyone creating a market locks FPT as a bond. It is returned when the market settles cleanly and can be cut if the market is cancelled through the creator’s fault.

STAKE

Share of the fee

Staked FPT receives the tokens bought back with part of the market fee, plus Pro features and higher reward multipliers.

GOVERN

A say in the rules

Holders vote on which tokens get markets, outcome thresholds, the fee split and treasury grants.

Fee flows

On value-backed markets, where permitted, each pool pays a 4% fee. It is split three ways:

1%to the market’s creator
1%buys back FPT for stakers
2%to the treasury for operations

Paying fees in FPT earns a discount. Off-chain revenue (featured markets, data and Pro memberships) goes to the treasury, and part of it can fund further buy-backs by governance vote.

Rewards and emissions

The 30% community allocation is released over four years on a declining schedule, so early seasons are the most rewarding:

YearShare of community poolFPT
Year 140%120,000,000
Year 230%90,000,000
Year 320%60,000,000
Year 410%30,000,000

The unlock chart above shows this allocation released evenly for simplicity; the actual emission follows this declining schedule.

TestFPT

TestFPT, which players earn today on Solana’s test network, is not FPT and has no value. What happens to TestFPT will be shared in the future. Nothing about it is promised today, and accounts found farming with fake or duplicate accounts are excluded from any future program.

Governance

At launch the core team runs the protocol, with the treasury in a multi-signature wallet. Control of market policy, fee parameters and treasury grants moves to FPT holders in stages as the protocol matures.

Disclaimer

This page describes a proposal that may change or never happen. It is not an offer to sell, or a solicitation to buy, any token or security, and it is not financial advice. FPT would only be offered where it is legal to do so. Firstprint is currently a free game; points and TestFPT have no cash value. Read the whitepaper and the terms of use.